HOME > Canada Immigration Program > Federal Immigration > Federal Investor
 
 
Federal Investor
 
Entrepreneurs
 
Federal Skilled Worker
 
Family Class Sponsor
 
Self-Employed
 
Quebec Investor
 
New Brunswick PNP
 
Prince Edward Island PNP
 
Manitoba PNP

 

Saskatchewan INP
 
Work Permit
 
       
       
 



Federal Investor program
is for foreigners who are willing to invest certain amount of funds in Canada. The followings are requirements to apply Federal Investor

Investors must:
1. Show that they have business experience at qualifying business defined by Citizenship
    ImmigrationinCanada or management experience supervising more than 5
    subordinates at qualifying business over 2 years in last 5 years


2. have a minimum net worth of C$ 1,600,000 that was obtained legally

Global’s Suggestion;
The most recognizable distinction with Federal-Entrepreneur program is that there is no imposed condition of owning and running business in Canada to applicant and his/her family after receiving PR visa. However, once applicants get approved by CIC, all applicants must invest C$800,000 in Canada either through their own funds or via loan program for five years. Federal Investor Immigration Program is considered as the most complex and complicated; therefore, it is required to hire an experienced and professional immigration consultant.

Qualifying business for Investor or Entrepreneur Class
Qualifying business meets more than 2 of the following qualification
Classifications
Ownership Percentage
100%
50%(Limited Partnership)
20%(Corporation)

1. No. of Employees

2..
4..
10 .

2. Gross Income a    Business revenue/year

500,000..
1,000,000..
2,500,000..

3. Net income a
   Business Profit/tear

50,000..
100,000..
250,000..

4. Total Asset of Business

125,000..
250,000..
625,000..

 
Processing steps
    (Total Processing time; 12 months to 18 months depending on overseas Visa Post)
1
application to overseas relevant VISA Post
2
File No is issued
3
Interview invitation is issued or interview is waived by the visa post
4

Invest C$800,000 or use loan program as instructed by the visa post

5
Medical examination
6
Permanent Resident VISA granted