HOME > Canada Immigration Program > Federal Immigration > Entrepreneurs
 
 
Federal Investor
 
Entrepreneurs
 
Federal Skilled Worker
 
Family Class Sponsor
 
Self-Employed
 
Quebec Investor
 
New Brunswick PNP
 
Prince Edward Island PNP
 
Manitoba PNP

 

Saskatchewan INP
 
Work Permit
 
       
       
 



Entrepreneurs program
is for experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to local Canadian economy and create jobs after becoming Permanent Resident. .

The followings are the requirements for Entrepreneurs:

1..Experience in qualifying business experience over 2 years in last 5 years
Classification
(Ownership Percentage)
100%
50%
33.33%
...1. No. of Employees
2
4
6
...2. Net Income in Year (C$)
500,000
1,000,000
2,500,000
...3. Net Profit in period (C$)
50,000
100,000
250,000
...4. Total Assets (C$)
125,000
250,000
625,000

2. Minimum net worth of C$ 300,000 that was obtained legally

3. Minimum 35 points from the following selection factor criteria:
Classifications
Contents
Points
Education
University/College
Masters or PhD and total over17years
25
More than 2 Bachelor’s degree and total over 15 years
22
College Diploma and total over 14 years
20
Other Education
Completion of 3 year professional education and total over15 years
22
Completion of 2 year professional education and total over14 years
20
Completion of 1 year professional education and total over13 years
15
Completion of 1 year professional education and total over12 years
12
Completion of high school or under
5
Speaking/Listening/Writing/Reading
Language Ability
1st Language (English)
Fluent
4
Good
2
Normal
1~2
Poor
0
2nd Language(French)
Fluent
4
Good
2
Normal
1-2
Poor
0
business experience
5 years +
35
4 years
30
3 years
25
2 years
20
Age
21~49
10
Over 49 or Under21 : -2 poin
Adaptability
Completion of exploratory visit to Canada in 5 years after application
6
Participation in Federal or State Government’s joint business
6

Entrepreneurs Immigration program is a conditional immigration program that applicants must own and directly manage a qualifying business for 1 year in next 3 years after receiving Permanent Residence status. Eligible applicants are mostly business owners or previous business owners, but it is also decided based on their business’ size (Net income, gross income, number of employees etc.).