HOME > Canada Immigration Program > Federal Immigration > Federal Skilled Worker
 
 
Federal Investor
 
Entrepreneurs
 
Federal Skilled Worker
 
Family Class Sponsor
 
Self-Employed
 
Quebec Investor
 
New Brunswick PNP
 
Prince Edward Island PNP
 
Manitoba PNP

 

Saskatchewan INP
 
Work Permit
 
       
       
 


Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program
is for foreigners who can be economically established in Canada with education and experience. CIC evaluates applicants based on 6 minimum selection factors in the skilled workers point grids. The 6 selection factors
  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Abilities in English/French, Canada’s two official languages
  • Whether you have arranged employment in Canada and
  • Adaptability
Applicants with professional or managerial occupations are eligible to apply but some occupations are restricted to apply in order to protect Canadian labour market. Especially, after June 26, 2010, the following 29 occupations are applicable only for Federal Skilled Worker unless you have an Arranged Employment from employers in Canada.

Pass mark; more than 67 points / 100
Classification
Maximum Points
1
Education
25
2
Language proficiency
24
3
Experience
21
4
Age
10
5
Arranged Employment
10
6
Adaptability
10
TOTAL
100


Processing steps (about 12 Months)
1
Submit full application including IELTS test result to CIO-Sydney, NS, Canada
2
Approval letter issued by CIO-Sydeny
3
Application transferred to overseas relevan VISA Post
4
File No. issued
5
Interview invitation issued or interview waived
6
Medical examination and police clearance are required by the visa post
7
Permanent Resident VISA Granted


Self-examination of qualification
Language Proficiency
LEVEL
POINTS
(Per Ability)
TEST RESULTS FOR EACH ABILITY
1st
Language
(English)
    Speaking Listening Reading
(Generar
Training)
Writing
(Generar
Training)
High First official language:4
Second official language:2
6.5 ~ 9.0 7.5~9.0 6.5~9.0 6.5~9.0
Mod
erate
Either official language:2 5.5 ~ 6.0 5.5~7.0 5.0~6.0 5.5~6.0
Basic Either official language:1
(maximum of 2)
4.0 ~ 5.0 4.5~5.0 3.5~4.5 4.0~5.0
No 0 Less than 4.0 Less than 4.5 Less than 3.5 Less than 4.0

Lange Proficiency: International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Traning
Test score equivalency chart (application received or test reports dated on or after November 28, 2008)

IELTS (General Traning)
Language
(French)
Points
(per ability)
Test result for each ability
Listening Reading Writing Speaking
First official
langeage: 4
7.5 ~ 9.0 6.5 ~ 9.0 6.5 ~ 9.0 6.5 ~ 9.0
First official
langeage: 2
5.5 ~ 7.0 5.0 ~ 6.0 5.5 ~ 6.0 5.5 ~ 6.0
First official
langeage: 1
4.5 ~ 5.0 3.5 ~ 4.5 4.0 ~ 5.0 4.0 ~ 5.0
First official
langeage: 0
Less than 4.5 Less than 3.5 Less than 4.0 Less than 4.0
 
Education;

Education

Maximum
25 points

You have master’s degree or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time equivalent study.

25

You have a two-year diploma or university degree and at least 14 year of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

20

You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time equivalent study.

15

You completer high school.

15

EXPERIENCE
Maximum
21 points
Over 4 years
21
3 years
19
2 years
17
Minimum 1 year
15
AGE
최대 10점
21~ 49
10
Over 49 or Under 21: -2 pts per 1 year
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA
최대 10점
Approved by HRDC
10
Temporary Work Permit Holder approved by HRDC
10
Exempted by HRDC
(ex, residential dispatched worker) or hired by international organization
(ex, NAFTA)
10
ADAPTABILITY
Maximum
10 points
Education Level
of Spouse
~ Completion of Master or PH.D and total over 17years of education
5
Post~secondary education in Canada minimum 2 years
(including spouse)
5
Employment in Canada minimum 1 year (including spouse)
5
Relatives in Canada
5
 
Self-Employed Persons

Applicants for Self-Employed Immigration program must have relevant experience in cultural, athletic or farm management, and intension and ability to contribute to Canadian economy after becoming Permanent Resident in Canada.

 

Relevant experience is defined as:

  • Participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics
  • Farm management experience
  • Enough funds to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada

This program does not require any conditions after you receive PR.