HOME > Canada Immigration Program > Federal Immigration > Family Class Sponsor
 
 
Federal Investor
 
Entrepreneurs
 
Federal Skilled Worker
 
Family Class Sponsor
 
Self-Employed
 
Quebec Investor
 
New Brunswick PNP
 
Prince Edward Island PNP
 
Manitoba PNP

 

Saskatchewan INP
 
Work Permit
 
       
       
 



Family Class Immigration program
is to help families who come from other countries to reunite in Canada. Applicants are required to support relatives or family members financially after they arrive in Canada, therefore; stable income, set by CIC, is required. Spouse, parents, dependant children can immigrate by this program and siblings, nieces or nephews do not usually get approved by CIC unless they meet exceptional conditions.

Requirement to be sponsored
   - Spouse and legal partner who is over 16 years old
   - Parents, grand-parents and dependant children (including adopted children)
   - Brothers, sisters, nieces or nephews, grand-children who is orphan and single
     under 18 years old
   - If there is no such relatives in family, sponsor can invite any member of family
     without any age conditions

<Eligibility of Dependant Children>

   - Single and under 22 years old
   - Married and under 22 years old
     * If children get married before 22 years old, this applies to full-time students who
       they still live on parents’ financial support.

   - Single and over 22 years old
     * If children are over 22 years old, this applies to full-time students who they still live
       on parents’ financial support.
     * This also applies to children with disability who need parents’ financial support

Low Income Cut Off (Effective until December 31, 2009)
Size of Family Unit (Including Sponsoring Persons)
Low Income Cut Off
2
C$26,396
3
C$32,450
4
C$39,399
5
C$44,686
6
C$50,397
7
C$56,110
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add C$5,838

Processing time
   - Spouse; about 6 months
   - Direct family members; 3 to 5 years